High sensitive inspection chip for influenza virus based on the local surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MONKAWA AKIRA  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術開発支援部, 上席研究員 (10399397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords局在プラズモン共鳴 / インフルエンザウイルス / ナノインプリント法 / ウィルス / 生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H5N1 is a highly pathogenic influenza virus that causes severe respiratory disease in birds. The development of high sensitive detection method for H5H1 will be important to control spread and prevent disease at the outbreak of pandemic H5N1. In this study, we developed a high sensitive inspection chip for influenza virus based on the local surface plasmon resonance (LSPR). The sensitivity of the LSPR sensor chip was confirmed by using human and avian influenza virus hemagglutinins (H1 and H5). When H5 hemagglutinin of 1fg/ml was dropped on the sensor chip for 10 min, the LSPR peak red shift was observed. When H1 hemagglutinin of 1 pg/ml was dropped, the LSPR peak position remains the same before and after dripping. These results indicated that the sensor can detect and discriminate H5 at femtogram-level sensitivity. The detection sensitivity of the sensor is higher 109 times than immunochromatography method.