Study on Analysis of Displacement-amplified Electromagnetic Actuator and Its Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nabae Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90757171)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 電磁力 / 変位拡大 / 駆動時間 / 電磁吸引力 / 変位拡大機構 / 電磁アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A displacement-amplified electromagnetic actuator was studied by focusing on actuation time for a simply full-stroke drive. The attempt revealed that the amplification contributes to a decrease in the actuation time of actuators using electromagnetic attractive force in some cases. Moreover, an inchworm mechanism using displacement-amplified electromagnetic actuators was studied as an application of displacement-amplified electromagnetic actuators including a control system. An experiment was conducted to show the applicability of this prototype to a rail that waves at the micrometer scale because the actuator allows shear deformation owing to the air gap. The experimental results implied that the flexibility of the actuator is useful for the motion of inchworm mechanisms on waving rails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本アクチュエータの応用先は,一般に広く普及している製品の製造やこれからの発展が期待される技術に関わるものであり,このようなフィールドにおいて,従来の周辺機器や構造に対して容易に代用可能な優れたアクチュエータの出現は,世の中に,広くインパクトを与える大きなイノベーションもたらすことが期待できる.また,”電磁吸引力+変位拡大”という系の物理特性の解明は,機械力学や物理学といった基礎科学的見地からも有用な知見であると考える.