Evaluation of Tribological Properties for Brake Friction Materials by High-speed In Situ Observation and AE Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hase Alan  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10552953)
Research Collaborator HANDA yuya
SASAKI tasuku
TAKAHASHI akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトライボロジー / アコースティックエミッション / ブレーキパッド / 可視化 / in situ観察 / 摩擦・摩耗特性 / 潤滑 / 高温環境 / 摩擦特性 / 摩耗特性 / 鋳鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By linking the directly observed video images of the complex tribological phenomena (friction and wear phenomena) that occur at the brake friction interface with the measured quantitative data, the features of the acoustic emission (AE: elastic waves resulting from deformation and fracture of materials) signals corresponding to the phenomenon that appears due to the composition were clarified. In addition, the correlations between tribological properties and AE signals were revealed by visualizing the deformation and fracture processes that occur at the brake friction interface in the presence of water and lubricant or at high temperature environment. Furthermore, the correlation map of AE frequency spectra for brake friction materials was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摩擦中のブレーキ摩擦材料の摩擦・摩耗特性を左右する諸因子(ブレーキパッド材料表層部の硬質粒子や金属繊維,ブレーキロータ材料内部の黒鉛および組織,摩擦界面に介在する水や潤滑剤など)の実挙動を可視化して得られた知見は,今後のブレーキ摩擦材料の開発に有用な情報となる.
本研究で得られたAE信号-トライボロジー特性マップなどの相関関係を活用することにより,AE計測を用いたブレーキ摩擦材料のインプロセスでの評価が可能になり,最適な配合比の決定やNV(騒音・振動)の問題解決などに応用できる.