Establishing the safety and high density hydrogen storage method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Masahiko  仙台高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 助教 (30756169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素 / 水素貯蔵 / 水素吸蔵合金 / マイクロCT / 画像解析 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 画像 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishing a superb hydrogen storage method is needed in order to realize hydrogen energy society. The method which uses metal hydride enables us to store hydrogen compact and safety. However, the metal hydride swells when it absorb hydrogen and pushes the vessel of the hydride. The countermeasure for such the vessel deformation which is brought by the metal hydride swelling is needed. In this study, the in-situ visualization in micro-/macroscale was conducted. The difference of the bed swelling behavior in the kind of the metal hydride, which should influence on the stress development process, was revealed.