Project/Area Number |
16K18005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Shinji 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20390388)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 機械要素 / 竹粉 / 歯車 / 計測工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was performed to comparison the dynamic performance a gear made from bamboo powder and POM (polyacetal). At first, effect of moisture content in bamboo powder on mechanical properties was investigated. As a result, in the case of moisture content of 7.2%, tensile and flexural strength of press molded bamboo products was indicated high value. The bamboo gear wasn't broken even 10000000 revolutions by load torque 0.5Nm and 1.0Nm but was broke by 1.5Nm. The sound pressure level of bamboo gear indicated small value than POM gear.