Development of high-time-resolution shear stress sensor for multi-phase flow and mechanism of drag reduction using the sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yoshihiko  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90617078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体工学 / 乱流 / 抵抗低減 / せん断応力 / 気泡 / 計測 / 摩擦抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel shear stress meter using principle of laser Doppler velocimetry to examine different time scale effects in phenomena of frictional drag reduction by injecting bubbles into turbulent boundary layer. The realized sampling frequency of the stress meter is 500 kHz and is high enough to sense effects of individual passages of bubbles beneath a sensor in the stress meter. Applicability of the shear stress meter was examined in horizontal turbulent channel flows and the results showed good agreement with Dean’s curve of the friction coefficient for the turbulent channel flows even with a short measurement time, 4 s. The measurement also indicated measurable range of the stress meter determined by selection of a spring inside the meter. A preliminary test of the stress meter in bubbly flows under uncontrolled conditions of bubble injections provided reasonable results of friction coefficient.