Numerical method for capturing the thermal boundary of supercritical fluid flows around complex geometries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Takashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80637710)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO SATORU  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90192799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 超臨界流体 / 直交格子法 / メッシュレス法 / マルチフィジックス流動 / 自然対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had developed the numerical method for simulating supercritical fluids flows with the preconditioning method and PROPATH. In this study, we developed the coupling method of preconditioning method with a Cartesian mesh and a gridless method to simulate the supercritical fluid flows in/around complex geometries. The hybrid method is applied to natural and forced convection of CO2 in 2D geometries. The numerical results in a supercritical condition showed that the thermophysical properties affected the temperature contours in the cylinder due to the rapid change of density and the higher value of specific heat. Next, we applied these methods to simulate three-dimensional forced convection of supercritical CO2 and CH4. The supercritical fluid flow in the serpentine channel was strongly disturbed by the unsteady vortexes generated from the curved wall and the outlet temperature in the serpentine channel was much higher than that in the straight channel.