Analyzing fluidic behavior in porous materials using the dynamic mean-field lattice gas model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Yuta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90772137)
Research Collaborator HORI TAKUMA  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, PD (50791513)
KINEFUCHI IKUYA  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30456165)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔質材料 / 吸着等温線 / 毛管凝縮 / 平均場格子気体モデル / 気体輸送 / モンテカルロ法 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 流体工学 / 格子密度汎関数理論 / モンテカルロ直接シミュレーション法 / 実効拡散係数 / 熱工学 / 分子流体力学 / 格子密度汎関数法 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the methodology for analyzing fluidic phase behavior and transport processes in large-scale porous media, which takes into account the effects of interfaces in nanoscale confined spaces, based on the mean-field lattice gas model and Monte Carlo method. More specifically, the mean-field lattice gas model computes capillary condensation in nanopores, followed by gas diffusion simulations using the Monte Carlo method. The proposed methodology is fairly versatile, not limited to specific applications such as the randomly packed spheres or micro-porous and catalyst layers of a polymer electrolyte fuel cell which the present study has dealt with.