Control of interface behavior by electrocapillary flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yano Taishi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50768679)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対流 / 表面張力 / 界面張力 / 電気毛管効果 / 不安定性 / 液滴 / 液膜 / 表面張力流 / 電気毛管現象 / EHD対流 / 液柱 / 界面熱移動 / PIV / 流れの可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to understand the characteristics of surface-tension-driven flow due to electrocapillarity, and to control the interface behavior using the electrocapillary flow. (1) The effect of electrostatic fields on the interfacial tension between silicone oil and sodium carbonate aqueous solution is studied by comparing the drop shapes obtained experimentally and theoretically, i.e., axisymmetric drop shape analysis technique. (2) The velocity distribution of electrocapillary flow along the interface between silicone oil and water is measured with particle image velocimetry. (3) The deceleration of thermocapillary flow in a hanging droplet is realized by applying voltage.