Investigation on the mechanism of the flapping flight of butterflies and its application to micro air vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (10735179)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords羽ばたき飛翔 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 埋め込み境界法 / 流体工学 / 飛行性能 / 翼の柔軟性 / 翼の形状 / 羽ばたき機構 / 翼の質量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the mechanism of the flapping flight of butterflies by the simulations using a simple butterfly-like flapping wing-body model in order to apply the numerical results to the development of micro air vehicles. At first, I investigated the effects of the fundamental wing factors of the wings, such as wing shape, wing mass, and wing flexibility, on the flight performance of the model. In addition, I attempted to enhance the lift and thrust forces and to control the attitude of the model by changing the wing kinematics. As a result, I found that appropriate wing factors and kinematics give enough lift force to support the mass of an actual butterfly and enough thrust force to achieve the cruising speed of an actual butterfly even for a simple model, and that the model can control its attitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に実施した研究はいずれも,蝶の飛翔メカニズムを解明するための基礎的な研究であり,実際のモノ(超小型飛翔体)への応用はまだできていない.しかしながら,本研究を通して,蝶の飛翔メカニズムに関して多くのことが明らかになるとともに,蝶の飛行性能を超えるデザインも可能であることが示唆されている.これらの知見を用いて超小型飛翔体を設計できれば,今までにない小型・軽量でかつ俊敏なドローンが開発できると期待される.