Wave-turbulence interactions near turbulent/non-turbulent interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TOMOAKI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70772292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乱流 / 乱流・非乱流界面 / 安定密度成層 / 圧縮性流れ / 密度成層流 / 内部重力波 / 圧力波 / 流体工学 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct numerical simulations (DNS) were performed for stably stratified turbulence and compressible turbulence. Influences of internal gravity waves and pressure waves on turbulent/non-turbulent interfaces were investigated by detecting the turbulent fluid based on vorticity or potential vorticity. A multi-particle interaction model was proposed for molecular diffusion and thermal conduction. The performance of the model was evaluated with the DNS database of turbulent planar jets. The piston jet actuator with single/multiple orifice was experimentally studied with cylinder pressure measurement and flow visualization based on the shadowgraph method. These experiments revealed the relation between the cylinder pressure and jet Mach number.