Experimental observation and DPD simulation of water flows in a microchannel under freezing conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Toru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40772067)
Research Collaborator Morinishi Yohei
Tamano Shinji
Erik Johansson
Bengt Sunden
Kawamura Kimihiko
Itoh Shugo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凍結 / 散逸粒子動力学法 / 水の凍結 / 過冷却水 / 近赤外線 / 近赤外カメラ / DPD / 数値計算 / 可視化 / マイクロ流路 / 凍結現象 / 数値解析 / 流体工学 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a Near-infrared imaging experiment system utilizing the NIR absorbance characteristics of water was established followed by investigating the water flows in a microchannel under freezing condition using the system. In addition, in the part of numerical simulation, the improvement of the numerical reliability of dissipative particle dynamics (DPD) was investigated in terms of modifying its time integration method in order to attain higher reliability of the simulation of microscopic freezing phenomenon using DPD.
It was found in the experimental part that the temperature measurement and state identification of water can be simultaneously conducted by using the NIR absorbance characteristics of water. Also, in the numerical part, the DPD reliability was improved by means of high order symplectic time integration schemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水の凍結は我々に身近な工業製品(例えば航空機,熱交換器)の性能を著しく劣化させる要因となる.近年では,マイクロメートルオーダーの構造を有する壁面や多孔質では凍結が抑制されることが確認されているが,本現象に関する基礎研究は少ない.したがって,本現象の解明は学術的・社会的に大きな意義がある.本現象の解明には,凍結の進行とそれに伴う温度の変化がどのように関係するかを詳細に調査する必要があり,本研究で提案した温度・相状態同時非接触計測法は本現象のより詳細な理解に貢献できると考えられる.また,DPD法の信頼性が向上したことで,実験と数値計算の比較による本現象のさらなる理解が期待できる.