Mechanisms of drag reduction over breaking air-water interface at extremely high wind speeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Naohisa  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00554221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境流体力学 / 微粒化 / 風波 / 砕波 / 台風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is of great importance to investigate the mechanisms of momentum transfer across strongly-breaking air-sea interface in order to predict the development and decay of tropical cyclones accurately. The purpose of this study is, by applying laboratory experiments with wind-wave tanks along with numerical simulations, to investigate the mechanisms of momentum transfer across strongly-breaking air-sea interface and to develop a momentum transfer model. The results show that; (1) the development of wind waves at normal wind speeds is different from that at extremely high wind speeds; (2) the effects of air-side freestream turbulence on the development of wind waves is negligibly small; and (3) the numerical simulation with Level-set/VOF method is applicable to the development of wind waves.