Study on unsteady flow of multi-component mixtures of gases with weak evaporation and condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00648511)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子気体力学 / Boltzmann方程式 / 蒸発 / 凝縮 / 多成分混合気体 / 音波 / 蒸発・凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unsteady flows of multi-component mixtures of monatomic gase with weak evaporation and condensation were investigated on the basis of molecular gas dynamics. The multi-scale structure of unsteady flow field with evaporation and condensation at a vapor-liquid interface and also the behavior of the vapor flow in the presence of a non-condensable gas was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気液界面における蒸気の定常な蒸発・凝縮に関して、分子気体力学にもとづく研究は数多く行われているが、非定常な蒸発・凝縮に関してはいまだ明らかになっていない点が多く残されている。本研究で得られた成果は、多成分混合気体の非定常な弱い蒸発・凝縮をともなう流体力学の基礎方程式系となることから、基礎的かつ本質的に重要な知見である。