Project/Area Number |
16K18017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMITSU TORU 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (00432766)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ピコ水力 / 小型ハイドロタービン / 二重反転形羽根車 / ソリディティ / 寸法効果 / Re数 / 小水力 / インライン式小型ハイドロタービン / 軸方向圧力勾配 / 流体機械 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small hydropower generation is categorized as new energy in renewable energy and small hydroturbine such as pico hydroturbine have been drawing attention, but having low efficiency is a big issue. On the other hand, there is also a strong demand for practical application of inline small hydroturbines that can be installed directly in several inch pipeline of agricultural canals and small scale water supply system. In this study, we adopted a contra-rotating rotors for an inline small hydroturbine and obtained research results on solidity related to axial pressure gradient, scale effect and Re number, which is important for achieving the maximum efficiency. At the same time, a high performance model was devised, achieving the maximum efficiency of 68% in the numerical analysis.