Development of numerical method for thermos-fluid analysis around moving objects in multi-phase flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shun  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60553930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nonomura Taku  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60547967)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 工学部航空システム工学科, 准教授
Misaka Takashi  産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門・機械加工情報研究グループ, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords混相流 / 二相流 / 数値流体力学 / 熱流体解析 / 連成解析 / 数値流体解析 / 気液二相流 / 熱流体 / 計算工学 / 直交格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed numerical methods to solve a flow around moving objects in two-phase flowfield and analyze coupled phenomena of thermos-fluid problems. The two-phase flow simulation was conducted by conservative level set method for interface between gas and liquid. In addition, practical engineering applications like engine oil lubrication around piston rings and water film analysis around a tire were dealt with accurate finite difference scheme and level set method to express wall boundaries. Furthermore, thermos-fluid couple simulation for a heat pipe was carried out by conjugate heat transfer model for the interface between fluid and object and sharp interface treatment between liquid and gas.