Traveling wave like control in turbulent boundary layer flow for relaminarization phenomenon and simultaneous achievement of skin-friction drag reduction and heat transfer enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2017-2018)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mamori Hiroya  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80706383)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Makoto
Fukushima Naoya
Fukudome Koji
Ogino Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乱流制御 / 進行波城制御 / 抵抗低減 / 熱伝達促進 / 境界層流れ / 進行波 / 直接数値計算 / 流体工学 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow control techniques to decrease skin-friction drag in turbulent flows are expected to contribute to reduction of transport cost. In this study, we investigate drag reduction effect of traveling wave-like control in turbulent boundary layer flows. The traveling wave-like control not only induces a relaminarization phenomenon with large skin-friction drag reduction, but also leads simultaneous achievement of the skin-friction drag reduction and the heat transfer enhancement (i.e., dissimilar control effect). The present study clarifies parameter sets of the traveling wave control for the relaminarization phenomenon and the dissimilar control effect by means of direct numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では乱流境界層における進行波制御を用いた制御効果について数値計算を用いた調査を行なった.乱流境界層における制御による再層流化/非相似効果は,輸送機や熱交換器などにおける幅広い流体が関連する機器において,エネルギの効率的な利用という観点から工学上意義がある.本研究で明らかにした有効な制御効果が得られるパラメータ群とそのメカニズムは,将来の乱流抵抗低減・伝熱促進制御デバイスの設計及び実用化に寄与できると期待できる.