Development of the estimation method of fuel ignitability using a real-time measurements of the fuel components with laser absorption spectroscop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kotaro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10455470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃料 / 自着火 / 中赤外分光法 / 量子カスケードレーザー / 急速圧縮装置 / 吸収分光法 / バイオ燃料 / 燃料濃度計測 / ガソリン / 熱工学 / レーザー計測 / 中赤外半導体レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the measurement device of the bio-fuel concentration in the blended fuel using mid-infrared absorption spectroscopy. In addition to that, the chemical kinetic model for estimation of the ignitability of the bio-blended fuel has been developed.
The spectra of the representative hydrocarbons included in the bio-blended fuel were obtained using a Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy and the appropriate absorption band for quantitative measurements of the bio-fuel was selected.The chemical kinetic model for the estimation of the ignition characteristics of 2-methylfuran- and 2,5-dimethylfuran-blended fuel was constructed, because there are no chemical kinetic models for the furan derivative blended fuel, which are the new bio-fuel.These measurement device and chemical kinetic model are useful for the precise engine control when the unknown bio-fuel blends are used.