Enhanced energy harvesting by reverse electrodialysis in aligned mesoporous silica SBA-15 thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hwang Junho  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (60772978)
Research Collaborator DAIGUJI Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10302754)
ENDO Akira  産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部, グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクル・ナノスケール物質移動 / 熱流体 / 化学工学 / 化学物理 / Ion-selective transport / Nanofluidics / Mesoporous silica / Energy harvesting / Salinity gradient / Osmotic energy / Reverse electrodialysis / Thermal effect / 熱工学 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in synthesis, measurement, and analysis techniques of nanofluidic systems have allowed ion transport to be systematically explored in narrow, confined channels with dimensions of less than 10 nm. The aim of this research is to demonstrate and investigate a mesoporous silica with sub-5 nm in diameter based nanofluidic energy harvesting system powered by salt concentration gradient driven ion-selective transport for the application in miniaturized-electrical devices.
The performance of the energy harvesting system was characterized by both experimental and numerical approaches in terms of maximum open circuit voltages (transmembrane electrical potential difference), maximum zero-volt currents (net ionic current), maximum power output densities, and energy conversion efficiency. In addition, the thermal dependence for nanofluidic energy conversion using the mesoporous silica materials was systematically studied.