Investigation on Interference Mechanisms on Turbulent Lean Flame and Walls during Charge Compression Ignition Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017-2018)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Naoya  東海大学, 工学部, 特任講師 (80585240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / HCCIエンジン / 直接数値計算 / 自着火燃焼特性 / 火炎と壁面の干渉 / エネルギー効率化 / 予混合火炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To resolve environmental issues, it is expected that high-efficiency and low-emission combustion technology of homogeneous-charge compression ignition will be achieved. The objectives in this study is to reveal characteristics of auto-ignited turbulent combustion during compression and expansion processes and to investigate interference mechanisms on turbulent lean flame and walls. We have optimized direct-numerical-simulation (DNS) codes of turbulent combustion to a GPU cloud computer (a supercomputer with GPUs) and conducted DNS of auto-ignited turbulent combustion during compression and expansion processes to reveal interference mechanisms on turbulent lean flame and walls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた圧縮自着火乱流燃焼特性及び希薄火炎と壁面の干渉機構に関する知見は様々な種類の高効率・低環境負荷型燃焼器の開発に利用可能であり,環境・エネルギー問題の解決に大きく貢献できると考えられる.また, GPUクラウドへの最適化プログラミング技法は熱流体,燃焼,材料力学等の幅広い工学分野でのCAE (Computer Aided Engineering)などへの応用が期待できる.