Active soot collection and low-temperature oxidation in situ measurement by bypass flow in honeycomb channel filter wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Maki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 学振特別研究員(RPD) (70708510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディーゼルエンジン / DPF / PM / 数値計算 / 堆積過程 / 粒子状物質 / PM堆積 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diesel particulate filter (DPF) has attracted strong attention as a desirable after-treatment device for the particulate matter (PM) contained in exhaust gas of diesel engine. After that, an active regeneration is required. Since more fuel is required for the regeneration in addition to the normal driving (passive regeneration), the fuel economy deteriorates. In order to improve the performance, a passive regeneration is necessary. In this study, we compared the dependence of the shape and depth of the cavity of the DPF on the PM trapping process by a comprehensive overall model and numerical calculation. Based on the above result, we simulated a combination of hydrodynamics and oxidation reaction during PM deposition and combustion. Through this simulation, we constructed a series of models from PM deposition to combustion process. The result provides a quantitative evaluation and design of the surface cavity in the DPF leading to better production process of porous ceramic parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新規DPFの構造設計を基礎的な現象解明から行なったため,既存のDPFに対してもその高性能化に向け適応できる結果を提供できるモデルとなった.またPM酸化用触媒としては種々検討されているが,触媒内蔵DPFの設計指針は皆無であるため,触媒付DPF全体の開発を促し,大気汚染の原因であるPM除去技術が向上するため,本研究の研究意義はとても大きく,国内外の自動車関連の研究において大きなインパクトを与えたと思われる.特に,直近の排ガスによる環境問題を解決し社会貢献につながると考えられる.さらに,本研究の結果は,最近話題となっているガソリンエンジンの排ガスに含まれるPMにも対応が可能である.