In-situ measurement and design of a porous layer and flow channels for a single-layer electrode fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711630)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 電極 / マイクロ流路 / 物質輸送 / スラリー / 触媒層 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand and control transport phenomena of reactant gas, electron, ion and generated water in polymer electrolyte fuel cells is key to have a higher performance device. In this study, the concept of a single-layer electrode was suggested to have the highest oxygen gas and generated water transport properties in the system. The performance evaluation in channel and rib scale resolution was conducted. In-situ measurement technique of gas transport properties in the electrode was developed and demonstrated the measurement. Additionally, rheological measurement of electrode slurries was conducted to design and fabricate well-ordered electrode structure.