Effect of Micro-/Nano-patterned Wettability on the Fundamentals of Condensation Heat Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OREJON DANIEL  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (40726246)
Research Collaborator Takata Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor
Takahashi Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor
Mitra Sushanta K.  University of Waterloo, Waterloo Institute for Nanotechnology, Professor
Shardt Orest  University of Limerick, Faculty of Science & Engineering, Lecturer
Zhang Peng  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, MOE Key Laboratory for Power Machinery and Engineering, Professor
Krishnan Venkata  Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, School of Basic Sciences and Advanced Materials Research, Associate Professor
Harish Sivasankaran  Kyushu University, I2CNER Thermal Science and Engineering Research Division, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSimult Dropwise Filmwise / Thermofluid Heat Transf / Superhydrophobic / Surface Structure / Microstructures / Angular Deviation / Droplet-Jumping / Coating Stability / Heat Transfer / Dropwise Condensation / Filmwise Condensation / Microstructured Surfaces / Liquid Propagation / Simultaneous DWC/FWC / Hydrophilic / Condensation Dynamics / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical binary interactions between liquids and solid surfaces that combine micro- and nano-features and different wettability during condensation phase-change is further investigated here. The surface structure and its intrinsic wettability underneath condensing droplets are found to play a crucial role during the dynamics of condensation and on the heat transfer performance. We elucidated: 1. On a patterned wettability microstructured surface the droplet migration from the hydrophobic side of a micropillar to its hydrophilic top was demonstrated. 2. A simultaneous dropwise and filmwise condensation on a completely hydrophilic microstructured surface is reported for the first time. 3. The suppression of the droplet-jumping performance of micrometer droplets is induced in the presence of microstructures. 4. Fog harvesting performance is enhanced by the inclusion of the unique micro- and nano-structures of the Gladiolus Dalenii biological sample.