Study on heat transfer mechanisms in flow boiling heat transfer in a microchannel for high-heat-flux cooling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Tomohide  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70734143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沸騰熱伝達 / ミクロ液膜 / MEMS / 超親水性 / ナノ構造 / マイクロチャネル / レーザー干渉法 / 干渉法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MEMS sensor having micro thin film temperature sensors, signal conditioning circuits and laser interferometer were developed for the precise measurement of local heat transfer and thin film thickness in flow boiling in mini and micro channels. Additionally it was found that dewetting-type dry-out of thin liquid film causing heat transfer deterioration in boiling in small channels was able to be prevented by using a superhydrophilic micro/nano hierarchical structure. The critical heat flux was enhanced by a factor of 3.2 compared to a flat silicon surface by preventing the dewetting-type dry-out.