Enhancement of thin film thermal conductivity by surface phonon polaritons effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tranchant Laurent  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (50754785)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱伝導 / 薄膜 / 表面フォノンポラリトン / 3オメガ法 / 熱伝導率 / 誘電体 / ガラス薄膜 / 減衰全反射 / 反射率測定 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated Silicon dioxide free standing thin films with 100-200nm thickness by using standard micro-fabrication processes. The in-plane thermal conductivities of the thin films were measured by 3 omega method, and their thermal conductivities (1.5-2.0 W/(m・K)) were slightly higher than that of a bulk material (1.38 W/(m・K)). However, the enhancement of thermal conductivity by surface phonon polaritons were not clearly confirmed because the thickness of the fabricated films was thicker than 100nm in the present study. The enhancement of heat conduction by surface phonon polaritons were predicted for only thin films with less than 100nm thickness. We established the method for the research about thermal transport enhancement in thin film by surface phonon polaritons.