Development of a particle-manipulation method for automating the cross-match test using two-phase flow and dielectrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ken  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (70749100)
Research Collaborator MOTOSUKE Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液 / 混合 / 希釈 / 混相流 / マイクロチャネル / 界面 / 赤血球 / 反応 / マイクロ混相流 / 混合促進 / コロイド溶液 / 気泡 / 分散微粒子 / 固液分離 / マイクロ・ナノ流体 / 誘電泳動 / クロスマッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the cross-match test and the blood-typing test are basic, frequently-performed, and long-history tests, they are, mainly, still performed manually by technicians. In this study, we developed a device that automatically returns the test result 5 minutes after loading the sample and pushing a button, by exploiting microchip technologies and bubbles. The device also has features that the reaction result can be observed by naked eyes and that the device can detect the reaction even if the reaction is weak. Therefore, we concluded that the device performance is high in terms of both accuracy and detection speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療従事者の過酷な労働環境が問題となっている昨今において、可能な限り労働者の負担を軽減することが重要となってきている。本研究では、基本的な血液検査を対象として、これまで技師が手動で30分程度を要して行ってきた検査を自動化することで労働者の負担軽減に貢献することができる。また、デバイスの操作は試薬のロードとボタン操作を行うのみというユーザーフレンドリーな設計とし、さらに検査結果も目視で容易に確認できる。さらに、検査に要する時間を5分程度に短縮し、検出可能な反応強度も大幅に改善した。