Project/Area Number |
16K18034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Akira 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50434121)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 異常燃焼 / 自着火 / 衝撃波 / 内燃機関 / 超音速 / デトネーション / 圧力振動 / 圧力波 / ガソリンエンジン / 希薄燃焼 / HCCI / 予混合圧縮着火 / ノッキング / 燃焼 / 熱工学 / 省エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to increase the thermal efficiency of internal combustion engine, it is necessary to operate at a high compression ratio. Under these conditions, abnormal combustion accompanied shock wave is likely to occur. Therefore, the interaction between autoignition and pressure wave is considered to be an important factor. However, it is difficult to observe strong abnormal combustion in the engine, there are many questions about how autoignition and shock waves act to develop into intense abnormal combustion. This study developed an engine that can visualize strong abnormal combustion. Using this engine, we measured the growth process of autoignition. As a result, it was found that the autoignition generated locally, and when the growth rate reached the speed of sound, the autoignition and the pressure wave grow and proceed at supersonic speed. In short, the mechanism of strong abnormal combustion was clarified experimentally, by using an actual engine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自動車などの動力源として用いられる内燃機関から排出される二酸化炭素の削減を妨げるのが,異常燃焼である.この現象は,自着火と衝撃波の相互作用で起こると考えられるが,その現象を明確に測定することは困難である.本研究では,これらを実測できる可視化エンジンを開発し,実測を行った.その結果,自着火と圧力波の相互作用により互いが成長し,超音速で進行することが分かった.この知見は,エンジン高性能化に寄与できる.