Miniaturization of magnetically suspended motor integrated with blood pump for pediatric ventricular assist device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Osa Masahiro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (30735105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気浮上モータ / 5軸制御 / 小児用人工心臓 / 小型化 / インペラダイナミクス / ダブルステータ / モータ磁気回路 / 改良型磁気浮上モータ / 血液適合性評価 / 急性動物実験 / 低消費電力化 / 遠心血液ポンプ / 流体粘性減衰 / 流体力 / 機械力学 / 制御工学 / 電磁気学 / 医用メカトロニクス / 生体医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated miniaturization of 5 degrees of freedom controlled magnetically levitated motor which has double stator structure for a continuous flow pediatric ventricular assist device. Impeller dynamics considering a fluid damping and a fluid thrust force during pump operation was established to determine design specifications of magnetic suspension force for impeller suspension with a miniaturized maglev motor. The miniaturized maglev motor which has 20 mm in diameter and 34.6 mm in total height was designed and fabricated based on theoretical calculation and three-dimensional FEM analysis. The developed motor demonstrated sufficient suspension force and rotating torque for pump operation for pediatric circulatory support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体格の小さな小児の体内植え込みに供せる連続流式補助人工心臓の研究開発における技術的障壁は,高い耐久性と血液適合性を有するインペラ支持機構(軸受機構)の実現と超小型化である.本研究で開発した磁気浮上モータは,インペラ姿勢のすべてを能動的に完全非接触で支持可能な特徴を有する.本課題を通し,10 ccサイズの磁気浮上モータを用いて,ポンプの非接触駆動の実現可能性を示すことができた.人工心臓用磁気浮上モータの小型化に関する限界と課題を追求することで,世界に先駆けて体内植え込み型の小児用人工心臓の早期実現へ貢献することができる.