Project/Area Number |
16K18037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2017-2019) Saitama University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 機械力学・制御 / 振動解析 / 分子動力学法 / 有限要素法 / マルチスケール振動解析 / マルチスケール解析 / 接触解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is development of a vibration analysis method using FEM(Finite Element Method) and MD(Molecular Dynamics method) for highly accurate estimation of the vibration characteristics of mechanical systems with contact portion and gaps. A surface energy of the block made of single crystal Copper and a contact radius under elastic contact was obtained by MD analysis. The results indicate that MD analysis can estimate the dynamic characteristics of the vibration system. In addition, the FEM-MD multi-scale vibration analysis method using two dimensional beam elements and MEAM potential was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,運動状態の定式化が困難な非線形性の強い系に対して,従来のFEMのような巨視的モデルだけでなく,原子・分子レベルでの微視的モデルを同時に用いた振動解析が実現可能であることを示した.接触問題の統合的アプローチを行うことで,複雑かつ大規模な機械システムに対してより現実的な振動解析手法を提案できると考えられる.また,本研究で提案したFEM-MDマルチスケール振動解析法は,超小型機械や極限環境下での機械システムの開発等,様々な産業分野での応用が可能あると考えられる.