Output Power Enhancement and Widening Frequency Band Width by Mechanically Switching Nonlinear Circuit in Vibration Energy Harvesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Haruhiko  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (10757298)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形回路 / 機械スイッチ / 振動発電 / 広帯域化 / 連成解析 / 折り畳みバネ / 折り畳み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aiming at both increase in the output power and wider frequency band width in vibration energy harvesters, we proposed a mechanically switching nonlinear circuit. We designed a folded-spring structure for the mechanical switch, and revealed the optimal condition of the structure. Furthermore, we have developed a two-way coupling simulation technique that allows us to evaluate the practical performance of the harvester connected with the nonlinear circuit, alternately solving the simultaneous equation concerning the mechanical vibration and the electrical circuit. The numerical results show that the nonlinear circuit, which boots up the voltage, may suppress the vibrational amplitude and thus decrease the resulting output power. We investigated the performance for the electronic and mechanical switch nonlinear circuits, both numerically and experimentally, and revealed that the output power for the mechanical switch can exceed that for the electronic one in highly coupled harvesters.