Study on control of damping characteristics of damping rubber material with composite particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Masami  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40736427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物性評価 / 微粒子複合化 / 粘弾性材料 / 制振材 / 機械力学・制御 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the loss factor of fiber composite greatly changes with the strain amplitude, and the strain amplitude dependence becomes stronger when the strain amplitude direction and the longitudinal direction of fiber particle are close. A dynamic model for fiber composite rubber was constructed. This model assumed that dynamic friction force is proportional to the square of the strain amplitude. The loss factors show good correlation with the recalculated and experimental results; the loss factor can be expressed assuming that the energy dissipation amount owing to the slip is proportional to the square of the strain amplitude.