A Study on Sampling Mechanism Using Japanese Swordsmithing Technology for Asteroid Sample Return
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (2017)
Teikyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takeo  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40433180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Hironori  株式会社TMIT, 研究開発部, 教授 (30070650)
SAKAMOTO Takeshi  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 講師 (60452934)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Genrokuro
OKEDA Masanobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙探査 / サンプルリターン / ペネトレーション / 日本刀技術 / 多孔質材料 / 小惑星探査 / 日本刀 / 貫入技術 / 小惑星・始原天体探査 / 運動力学 / ペネトレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are considering a tether-type sampling system that can be used as a future technology for asteroid sample return. In this research, experiments and numerical analyses were carried out with the aim of developing a device to acquire a stratigraphic sample in which a circular, tube-shaped collector (a corer) penetrates into the surface layer of an asteroid.
In order to enhance the penetration performance of this technology, we developed and prototyped a corer based on Japanese swordsmithing technology. A numerical simulation was carried out by finite element analysis simultaneously with a penetration test. A penetration test machine was used with a falling weight onto simulated asteroid surface made of lightweight concrete. The results of these analyses can be expected to contribute to the elucidation of penetration dynamics and the improvement of its performance.