Project/Area Number |
16K18044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Ibaraki National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONUMA Hiroyuki 茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (90520841)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | セルフベアリングモータ / 磁気浮上モータ / 磁気浮上ポンプ / 補助人工心臓 / ターボポンプ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to achieve the development of an implantable pediatric ventricular assist device, studies on develop a small magnetic levitated motor (self-bearing motor) and a magnetic levitated pump using the self-bearing motor were performed. In order to reduce the size of the self-bearing motor, it is necessary to utilize the magnetic characteristics of the self-bearing motor and the mechanical characteristics of the pump. Therefore, studies on the optimum number of stator slots in the minimum number of magnetic poles, integrated the rotating coil and the levitation coil, and magnetic levitation control using axial fluid force generated in pump and interference force caused by control of magnetic levitation motor were performed. Then, it was confirmed that the developed small self-bearing motor can levitate and rotate in air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小型な磁気浮上モータが開発できたことから小児用埋込型補助人工心臓の実現に近づいたと考える。この研究を通して,干渉力を利用した磁気支持制御の成果は,他自由度アクチュエータにも応用できると考えられる。また,小型な磁気浮上モータを開発できた成果は,磁気浮上モータ以外にも一般的なアクチュエータの小型化にも応用できると考えられる。このことから学術的にも社会的にも広く応用が期待され意義があると考える。