| Project/Area Number |
16K18049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yuichi 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90770470)
| Research Collaborator |
NAZUMI Masaki 東京農工大学, 産学官連携研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ヒューマンマシンシステム / 潜在リスク / 予防安全 / 潜在リスク予測 / 人間機械システム / 条項適応的支援 / シェアードコントロール / 状況適応的支援 / 知能機械 / 自動化 / ヒューマンマシン協調 / リスク環境 / 安全性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the design of a shared control for inducing risk-predictive driving under a potentially hazardous situation for a pedestrian who crosses a road from the driver’s blind spots. The aim was to develop a system that would continuously cooperate with the driver in leading the normative speed. The calculation method of the normative speed was developed based on construction of worst-case scenario through near-miss incident analysis. The methodologies of shared control to combine the algorithm of the haptic feedback loop with the functionality of the one-pedal driving mode interface were also developed.