Development of steerable and flexible medical devices based on Active Sheath mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Atsushi  滋賀医科大学, バイオメディカル・イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (40534334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾性メカニズム / ステアリング機構 / ループ機構 / 手術ロボット / 自在屈曲弾性機構 / ステアリング / フレキシブルメカニズム / 針 / マイクロカテーテル / 操舵機構 / Steerable Needle / Active Microcatheter / アクティブマイクロカテーテル / アクティブニードル / ナビゲーションシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active Sheath mechanisms proposed by authors were applied to steerable needles and fine needles, TIPS needles and steerable microcatheters. Each steerable needle consisted of a flexible cannula and a flexible loop-shaped stylet. The steerable microcatheter consisted of a micro catheter and a loop-shaped guidewire. Especially, the TIPS needle employed a combination of the Active Sheath mechanism and a concentric tube mechanism. About the steerable needles, kinematics and FEM simulations were performed. A real-time MRI navigation systems was developed to track needle insertions.