Proposal of a Flight Performance Index and a High Maneuverable Flight Plan of an Aerial Robot with Variable Thrust Vector Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoko Abiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40560660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords推力ベクトル可変機構 / クアッドチルトロータUAV / シームレス90度姿勢遷移飛行 / シームレス90度姿勢変異飛行 / 航空ロボット / 空中ねじり作業 / 姿勢切替飛行 / 推力楕円体 / 飛行性能評価指標 / 高機動飛行計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the high maneuverable flight of a quadrotor UAV with variable thrust vector mechanisms. The UAV with the variable thrust vector mechanisms enables to hover with a large attitude change. Especially, with conventional flight techniques, when transitioning, The transition flight from a normal hovering attitude to 90-degree pitching up attitude was realized by switching two types of flight modes.
In this study, we achieved a seamless attitude transition flight under the full position control and realized expanding the quadrotor UAV's ability with variable thrust vector mechanisms. The numerical simulations and flight experiments were carried out to verify the validity of the proposed method
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,推力方向が可変となる機構を有するクアッドロータUAVの高機動制御の実現を目指した研究である.同UAVは推力方向を変化させることにより,任意の姿勢での定点飛行(ホバリング)や姿勢一定状態での水平飛行を実現できる.このような性能を最大限に活かした制御を実現することで,壁面に習いながらの観測作業や狭隘空間のすり抜けのような従来には困難であった飛行の実現が可能となる.