Development of Universal Vacuum Gripper based on Jamming Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshihiko  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30725825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords万能グリッパ / 真空吸着 / ジャミンググリッパ / 吸着ロボット / 打音検査 / マルチコプタ / 工場自動化 / 社会インフラ / Jamming Gripper / Vacuum Gripper / ROS / Manipulation / 真空吸着グリッパ / 凹凸面吸着 / エラストマー / 粉体 / ドローン / 脚式ロボット / ジャミング転移 / 真空吸着パッド / ロボット / エラストマー膜 / 知能機械 / ロボティクス / 壁面移動ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed several robot systems using Universal Vacuum Gripper (UVG) based on the jamming transition of granular material. First of all, the grip performances by the operation method and the material of UVG were verified, and the wall climbing robot realized the movement of the uneven wall and ceiling. Next, we evaluated the adhesion performance on uneven wall surface depends on the film shapes of UVG. We developed a multi-copter for tapping sound inspection using the wall effective UVG, and confirmed that the robot system was possible to judge the crack of the wall surface by the hammering test. Finally, we developed a human-adult-sized humanoid robot, named Q-bot equipped with UVG. We participated in the World Robot Summit 2018 and evaluated the gripping performance of multi-variety products in convenience stores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、粉体を用いた万能グリッパの性能評価を行い、粉体工学に関する知見を収集したことにある。主に粉体の素材とサイズがグリッパに寄与する影響を評価した。また柔軟構造物であるエラストマー膜の形状による吸着性能を評価した。
社会的意義は万能グリッパを用いたロボットシステムを開発し、性能評価を行った点にある。社会インフラの検査に向けた壁のぼり検査ロボットや、壁面吸着型打音検査用マルチコプタを開発し、モルタル壁面などにおける吸着が可能であることを示した。またヒト型ロボットによる多品種商品の把持性能を検証し、凹凸物から重量物まで把持搬送が可能であることを示した。