Method of Riding Skill Evaluation for Standing Type of Personal Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naohisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ロボットイノベーション研究センター, 主任研究員 (20415730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPersonal Mobility / Mobility Robot / Mobile Robot / Standing Type Vehicles / モビリティロボット / 立ち乗り型モビリティ / 操作性評価 / 立ち乗り型ロボット / パーソナルモビリティ / 運転評価 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to propose riding skill evaluation method by referring the differences between skilled and unskilled subjects riding standing type vehicles. We set up the experimental vehicles, performed preliminary experiments with a few subjects and experiments with 28 subjects. We employed two standing type vehicles for the experiments. One is small, and the other is large. In the experiments, two types of subjects traveled the same course, and yaw, pitch, and roll data, and x-, y-, and z-acceleration data of each subject was gathered as riding data. In addition, time duration to finish the goal was evaluated. In particular, by using the t-value, it was found that there was a significant difference in the time duration between skilled subjects and unskilled subjects when using a large type standing type vehicle. Thus, if we analyze the skill level for using standing type vehicles, we should consider the time duration to complete a slalom course.