Development of low frequency wireless power transfer technology for multiple low power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BU Yinggang  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70647940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワイヤレス充電 / 低周波数トランス / 電子棚札 / ワイヤレス給電 / トランス / 低周波ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a unique wireless power transmission structure only using low frequency AC power directly from 50/60Hz electrical power line, that power supply to an electronic shelf label (ESL) which is an electrical price information device installed on the shelf to display the price of the articles for sale. As a result, high-frequency electromagnetic leakage is eliminated, and manufacturing at low cost becomes possible. We verified the feasibility to drive pluralities of ESL devices through the experiments. The maximum output power of 500 mW, when the six receiving coil devices are installed in transmitting yoke. The color liquid crystal ESL can be driven. We also proposed a switching control that can evenly output power to each power receiving ESL device. The output variation rate of the conventional method was 30.4%, and when switching control was applied, it was reduced to 5.6%. The usefulness of the proposed method was confirmed.