Project/Area Number |
16K18059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018) Kyushu University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Imaoka Jun 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60772019)
Research Collaborator |
OKAMOTO Kenkichiro
ITO koichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 結合インダクタ / 統合磁気デバイス / 高信頼性 / 直流偏磁 / ダストコア / 直流重畳特性 / 非線形比透磁率 / 構造設計 / 放熱性能 / 磁性材料 / 信頼性設計 / 統合磁気部品 / 小型軽量化 / 高電力密度化 / 放熱構造 / 実装技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to realize downsizing the passive components in the boost converter used in the automotive power train system. First of all, from the circuit topology perspective, interleaved multi-phase boost converters capable of downsizing the output capacitor was selected. In addition, in order to downsizing inductors used in the converters, the advanced magnetic design methods were proposed in this research. The main research results are categorized as follows. (1) Magnetic design methods for coupled inductors with high reliability under current imbalance conditions and magnetic design method that can achieve both high efficiency and downsizing were proposed (2) Applied design and simulation methods based on material modeling methods for dust cores were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CO2排出抑制を目的に今後更に電動化車両が益々推進されていくものと考えられる。この電動化車両に搭載される電力変換器は走行性能向上や車両のデザイン自由度向上のため, 高電力密度化が求められている。特に電力変換回路内においてインダクタなどの磁気部品は、回路内においても主要な体積を占める。これに対して本研究ではインダクタ設計技術の立ち位置からインダクタの小型軽量化・高信頼性化・高効率化に関わる新しい設計技術を確立した。インダクタなどは高価な金属資源も一部用いて作成されるが, この技術は単一電源システムあたりでの金属資源の省資源化・省エネルギー化にも寄与し, 持続可能な社会の実現に寄与すると考える。