Development of Several Tens MHz Small Size Isolated Power Supply System for Artificial Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Seiya  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40423488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsパワーSoC / 空芯コイル・トランス / 共振コンバータ / 空芯コイル / 非接触トランス / パワーエレクトロニクス / スイッチング電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is the development of small size and high efficiency isolated power supply system for artificial satellite. Moreover, the design of the air core coil - transformer, several tens MHz gate driver have been investigated to realize several tens MHz small size DC-DC converter. As a result, the efficiency of the prototype power supply have achieved around 65%. From the simulated results, changing the rectification technique and power device will achieve 80% efficiency.