Establishment of methodology for evaluating capacitors toward highly reliable power electronic converters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kazunori  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教 (80712637)
Research Collaborator Omura Ichiro  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授
Nishizawa Shin-ichi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直流リンクコンデンサ / 信頼性 / パワーエレクトロニクス回路 / インバータ / 損失測定 / 寿命診断 / 劣化試験 / パワーエレクトロニクス / キャパシタ / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented methodologies for evaluating capacitors toward highly reliable power electronic converters. A special small-power inverter was designed, constructed, and tested for evaluating capacitors, which provides equivalent voltage and current waveforms to a full-scale inverter although its power rating is less than 1/10 of the full-scale inverter. This study also developed a calorimetric power-loss measurement method with the small-power inverter, which achieved power-loss measurement that is of the order of 1 W. In addition, ageing test of capacitors was carried out to estimate the lifetime of the capacitors. The test revealed that attention should be paid both to the equivalent-series resistance (ESR) and to the capacitance when one monitors health condition of capacitors.