Development of Power Converters for Realizing Fast and Precise Power Flow Control in DC Micro-grids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Obara Hidemine  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50772787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / マルチレベル電力変換器 / フライングキャパシタコンバータ / フライングキャパシタリニアアンプ / 直流マイクログリッド / 高速電流制御 / フィルタ / 高効率 / マルチレベルコンバータ / パワーフロー制御 / DCマイクログリッド / 電流制御 / 出力フィルタ / マイクログリッド / 直流給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo voltaic generations and energy storage devices are promoted for effectively utilizing natural energy. DC micro-grids are one of the promising solution to realize high efficiency systems by reducing the number of the power conversion stages. The requirement of power converters used in the DC micro-grids becomes more severe compared with the conventional AC grid systems. The power flow controllers need high-speed and high-precision power flow control performance. This research proposes two solutions. First one is multi-level converters, and second one is flying capacitor linear amplifiers as the power flow controllers for realizing the required performance. As the results, design procedures of the power flow controllers and output filters have been clarified. It has been experimentally verified that the prototypes of the 7-level converters demonstrate a current response of 28 times faster than that of the conventional 2-level converters in an experimental condition.