A Study on Stabilization Method for Residential DC System including PV System and Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kakigano Hiroaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30437371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 直流給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a dc system, we assume a dc distribution board that can be attached and detached to the dc output equipment flexibly. In previous researches, stable criteria based on the impedance ratio conditions were proposed. These criteria can treat one-way power transfer from a power source to a load. However, if a system has equipment that can change the power flow direction such as secondary batteries, it is difficult to apply the impedance-based conditions. We studied a stabilization method using a passivity-based stability criterion in a residential dc system. Positive Feed-Forward (PFF) control was adopted to satisfy the passivity-based stability criterion. Experimental results show that the input bus voltage of a buck converter was stable when it satisfied the passivity condition.