Development of Inverter with Load Estimation for Effective Use of Photovoltaic Power Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minami Masataka  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50707867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords系統連系インバータ / 負荷推定 / 擬似ランダム信号 / 推定精度 / 誘導性負荷 / 複数周波数 / 精度向上 / FPGA / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to enable power interchange from both the customer and the power system, we constructed a grid-connected inverter with a load estimation function.
Next, we verified that the estimation accuracy can be improved by shortening the estimation time by setting multiple estimation signals to be used for load estimation, according to the actual equipment. Furthermore, it was clarified that the estimation accuracy can be further improved and the estimation time can be shortened by using a pseudo random binary sequence having a wide frequency component as the estimation signal.
Next, the load estimation of the grid-connected inverter for inductive load estimation was examined using a real machine. As a result, it was clarified that estimation is possible by the same method even in the case of inductive load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は, 需要家と電力系統の双方からの電力融通を可能とする新機能を持つ系統連系インバータの開発を目的とし, 負荷推定機能を有する系統連系インバータを提案した.
本研究の結果, 系統連系インバータの出力に微小な推定信号を重畳することで, 需要家側の負荷の推定が可能であることを明らかにした. さらに, 推定信号の周波数成分を複数にすることで推定精度が向上することも明らかにした. 需要家の負荷は時々刻々と変化するパラメータであり, 負荷を推定することは今後, 需要家側から電力融通を行なうにあたり必要となるものだと考えられる.