Inactivation of Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococci by impulse voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takahisa  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高電圧 / 高電圧パルスパワー / 滅菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 / インパルス高電圧 / バンコマイシン耐性腸球菌 / 殺菌 / 耐性遺伝子 / VRE / インパルス電圧 / 水処理 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 水質浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the increased use of antibiotics, drug-resistant strains have appeared that are resistant to the antibiotic vancomycin, and this resistance has become a major problem. While drug-resistant bacteria can be inactivated through disinfection with chlorine, which is the method used in sewage treatment plants in Japan, this method may not be sufficient to inactivate the genes of these bacteria. In the present study, impulse voltages were applied to drug-resistant bacteria in order to inactivate the bacteria. The results show that inactivation is possible with longer application times of applied voltages above a fixed value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果による微生物の不活性化技術を確立することで,微生物に加え遺伝子損傷による不活性化まで可能となり,耐性遺伝子水平伝搬による新たな水環境での薬剤耐性菌の発生を抑制することができる.また,UVやオゾン殺菌に代わる低コストかつ維持管理が容易な水滅菌技術を導入可能であることが挙げられる.