Development of purely-electronic resistive switching devices based on field-induced Mott transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Atsushi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00748890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化物エレクトロニクス / 金属絶縁体転移 / 抵抗変化メモリ / エピタキシャル成長 / 強相関電子系 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 固相エピタキシャル成長法 / 抵抗変化型メモリ / ルテニウム酸化物 / モット転移 / 酸化物薄膜 / 強相関電子材料 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 電子・電気材料 / 先端機能デバイス / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For metal-insulator transition in strongly correlated materials, increasing attention has been paid to the electronics applications, such as resistive switching memory based on the stable and controllable changes in the electrical resistance. In addition, some recent studies have suggested the occurrence of a new type of metal-insulator transition in such materials: “field-induced” metal-insulator transition where the transition is induced by purely electrical effects not by thermal effects through Joule heating. To clarify the mechanism and develop the applications, growth of epitaxial thin films and fabrication of device structures were performed for the electrical-type metal-insulator transition materials in the present study. Growth of single-crystalline epitaxial thin films was successfully achieved for Ca2RuO4, which is one of the most actively studied materials. Moreover, a field-induced resistive transition was clearly demonstrated in the epitaxial films of Ca2RuO4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電場誘起型の金属絶縁体転移物質は、固体物理学的に未解明の現象を多く含む興味深い物質群であるとともに、電子デバイス応用に対しても高い可能性を持つ事が指摘されているが、良質な薄膜の作製が困難であるために、物性理解やデバイス開発が進展されていない状況にある。本研究では電場誘起型の金属絶縁体物質として近年注目を集めているCa2RuO4において、良質な薄膜の成長に初めて成功し、また薄膜での電場誘起型転移の観測にも成功した。これらの結果は、金属絶縁体転移に関わる多くの未解明現象の解明と、将来的にはメモリ素子の飛躍的な性能向上にもつながる事が期待される、重要な成果である。