Ab-initio study on correlation between SiC/SiO2 interface structures and electronic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yu-ichiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任講師 (90762336)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 第一原理計算 / 界面欠陥 / 炭素欠陥 / DFT / 界面準位 / MOSデバイス / SiC / 単一光子光源 / 界面 / POCl3 / 酸化 / 基礎物理学 / 界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully identified the high density of interface states at SiC/SiO2. We clarified two interface states exist: (i) Carbon-associated defects at interfaces and (ii) A novel intrinsic interface state derived from the conduction-band minimum of SiC. Regarding the (i) defects, we have performed electronic structure calculations for comprehensive carbon-associated defects and successfully found 5 dominant carbon-defect structures on the basis of energetics. Regarding the (ii) defects, we have proposed a novel interface state depending on the surface stacking sequences of the SiC. We have found that our calculation results are in compatible with the available experimental facts and even explain the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、SiC-MOSデバイス研究開発が全世界的に競争を増している。その中でも、多くの研究者が強い関心を集めているのが界面準位の特定である。今回の研究成果では、その界面準位の候補を絞り込むことに成功した。これまでの理論のアプローチとは異なるエネルギー論に立脚したアプローチを用いることにより、初めて達成した。本成果は、デバイス開発にとっての極めて重要な知見であり、さらなるデバイス開発に向けての指針を与えるものである。SiC-MOSデバイス開発にとって重大な成果が得ることが出来た。