Development of flexible and transparent thermoelectric devices using organic and aligned nanocarbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kishi Naoki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70470044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱電変換薄膜 / 透明電極 / 電子・電気材料 / 熱電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated thermoelectric materials and electrodes for highly transparent and flexible thermoelectric devices. The thermoelectric properties of PEDOT:PSS, as a transparent thermoelectric material, were improved by the introduction of surfactants. In addition, we developed a film formation method of single wall carbon nanotube transparent conductive film as an electrode. We achieved the deposition of SWCNT thin film by wet process without using dispersing agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で目指す熱電変換素子は柔軟、透明という特徴を持つ。熱電変換素子が柔軟となることにより、曲面や形状が変化する場所への設置が可能となる。さらに素子が透明になると、光を透過させる必要のある場所へ用いることが可能となり、熱電変換素子の新たな用途開拓が期待できる。本研究では柔軟、透明な熱電変換素子における熱電変換層材料および電極材料の作製および特性の改善に対し重要な知見を得ることができ、今後の更なる研究の発展に結びつくものと考えている。