Development of method for generation of a pure spin current in germanium with ferromagnetic insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kenji  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00706864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン波 / ゲルマニウム / スピン注入 / スピントロニクス / 純スピン流 / 強磁性絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a metal organic decomposition method with electron beam irradiation, we have succeeded in fabricating high-quality yttrium-iron garnet micropatterns without a dry-etching process. We found that the magnitude of the nonreciprocity of magnetostatic surface waves in a permalloy medium is controlled by changing a distance between a permalloy medium and an excitation antenna. We succeeded in improving the properties of Ge thin-film transistors fabricated by a gold-induced crystallization method by post-annealing of 400C.